Summary

Routematch Software, Inc. (“Routematch”) is absolutely committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Routematch treats personal information when you access and use our website, mobile applications, and related products and services (collectively, the "Services"), including our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, and protecting your information. By using our Services you consent to this Privacy Policy. Additional terms will be available with the relevant Services, and those additional terms become part of your agreement with us if you use those Services. Please visit our Terms page for additional terms and conditions applicable to the Routematch Services. Your personal information is governed by this Private Policy. If you have any questions at all about this page or our policy, please feel free to send an email to support@routematch.com

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer related to your information.

Information we collect

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. For example, many of our Services require you to sign up for a Routematch Account. When you do, we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number or credit card. We may collect information about the Services that you use and how you use them. This information includes:
    • Device information
      We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). Routematch may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your Routematch Account.
    • Log information
      When you use our Services or view content provided by Routematch, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include:
      • details of how you used our service.
      • Internet protocol address.
      • device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
      • cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Routematch Account.
    • Location information
      When you use a location-enabled Routematch service, we may collect and process information about your actual location, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.
    • Unique application numbers
      Certain Services include a unique application number such as, a Routematch or your Customer Internal ID issued by your transit agency. This number and information about your installation (for example, the operating system type and application version number) may be sent to Routematch when you install or uninstall that service or when that service periodically contacts our servers, such as for automatic updates.
    • Local storage
      We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.
    • Cookies and anonymous identifiers
      We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a Routematch service, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with Services we offer to our partners, such as Routematch features that may appear on other sites.

ROUTEMATCH MAY ALSO COLLECT ANY OTHER INFORMATION THAT THE SERVICES COLLECTS THAT IS DEFINED AS PERSONAL OR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION UNDER AN APPLICABLE LAW

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect from our Services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect Routematch and our users. We may also use this information to offer you tailored content.

We may use the name you provide to Routematch across all of the Services we offer that require a Routematch Account. In addition, we may replace past names associated with your Routematch Account so that you are represented consistently across all our Services.

When you contact Routematch, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our Services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Services. For example, by saving your location preferences, we’ll be able to have our Services appear for the locations you prefer. When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate a cookie or anonymous identifier with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, or sexual orientation.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

Routematch processes personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live. Routematch complies with applicable territory law respecting use and storage of your personal information.

Transparency and choice

You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our Services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it's important to remember that many of our Services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, we may not remember your location preferences. For more information on how Routematch uses cookies and other tracking technologies, please read the Cookie Policy.

Cookie Policy

When you visit, access, or use our Services, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver and improve the Services, and to display relevant content, products, services and advertising. This Cookie Policy explains these technologies, including cookies, pixels, web beacons, and flash cookies, and how you can control them.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. They are widely used in order to make websites work or work in a better, more efficient way. For example, they can recognize you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g., by remembering your user preferences).

What cookies do we use?

We may use cookies and similar tools to relate your use of the Services to personal information obtained about you. All Routematch managed cookies are encrypted. Most Routematch cookies expire when your browser is closed, while some persist for up to 30 days.

Below we list the different categories of cookies we may use on the Services.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential to the Services in order to facilitate our log-in process and enable you to move around it and to use its features. Without these cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features, and the Services will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.
  • Functionality Cookies. Functionality cookies allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing the Services and to provide enhanced, personalized content and features. For example, functionality cookies allow us to customize a certain webpage, remember if we have asked you to participate in a promotion, and remember other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog. In order to permit your connection to the Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser. Such information may include your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device ("UDID"), geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device.
  • Security Cookies. Security cookies help us to enable security features to protect our users and site integrity.
  • Flash Cookies. We may, in certain situations, use Adobe Flash Player to deliver special content, such as video clips or animation. To improve your user experience, Local Shared Objects (“Flash cookies”) are used to provide functions such as remembering your settings and preferences. Flash cookies are stored on your device, but they are managed through an interface different from the one provided by your web browser. This means it is not possible to manage Flash cookies at the browser level in the same way you would manage cookies. Instead, you can access your Flash management tools from Adobe’s website directly. The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies – visit http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer for further information. Please be aware that if you disable or reject Flash cookies for the Services, you may not be able to access certain features such as video content or services that require you to sign in.
  • Analytics Cookies. Analytics cookies, sometimes called performance cookies, enable us to understand and improve the way the Services and associated plugins perform. Analytics cookies collect information about how you use the Services, for instance, which pages you go to most. The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Services and help us record any difficulties you have with the Services.
  • Advertising Cookies. Our Services may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. These cookies remember what you have looked at on and off the Services and may be combined with other information acquired from third parties. We may share this information with other organizations such as advertisers in order to best determine how to better provide you with content you may find useful based upon your browsing experience. Only anonymous data gathered from these cookies is shared with advertisers. For more information about third-party advertising on Routematch, including personalized or interest-based ads.
  • Social Networking Cookies. These Social plug-in tracking cookies can be used to track both members and non-members of social networks for purposes such as behavioral advertising, analytics, and market research.

How can you control cookies?

You may refuse to accept cookies from the website at any time by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse cookies. You can refuse to accept Flash cookies from the website using Adobe’s Flash management tools at http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. You may wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for information on commonly used browsers.

Please note that by disabling or blocking any or all cookies, some features of the Services may not operate as intended, or you may not have access to features or personalization available through the Services.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our Services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our Services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our Services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Routematch may from time to time update this Privacy Policy, with the updated policy to be posted on the Routematch’s website. The use of Personal Data provided to Routematch prior to the update will continue to be governed by the policy in effect at the time the information was provided. Routematch recommends that you revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time on a regular basis.

Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by contacting Routematch Customer Support

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Routematch unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • With your consent
    We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Routematch when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  • For external processing
    We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • For legal reasons
    We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Routematch if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
    • enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
    • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Routematch, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our Services.

If Routematch is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Third Party Links

Routematch may include or offer third party products or services on our Services. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Routematch has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Information security

We work hard to protect Routematch and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

  • We take payment information through a hosted card capture provided by a payment card industry compliant payment solution provider (PSP).
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to Routematch employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. Routematch is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

When this Privacy Policy applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the Services offered by Routematch and its affiliates, including Services offered on other sites, but excludes Services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include Routematch Services, or other sites linked from our Services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our Services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Children and Usage                   

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain Services, email notification of privacy policy changes).

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

support@routematch.com

1201 West Peachtree Street NW
Suite 3300
Atlanta, GA 30309